PLANNED PARENTHOOD v. GONZALES 1303
[…] willingness to perform previability post-first trimester abor-
tions would impose an undue burden on the constitutional
rights of women. Id.21
ii. The Act’s Scienter Requirements Do Not Cure the Consti-
tutional Infirmity
The government also argues that the Act’s scienter require-
ments preclude application of the statute to physicians who
perform non-intact D&E procedures and that the federal stat-
ute should therefore survive constitutional scrutiny. Although
the Act does limit its reach to those who “knowingly perform
a partial-birth abortion,” 18 U.S.C.§ 1531(a) (emphasis
added), and “deliberately and intentionally vaginally deliv-
er[ ] a living fetus until, in the case of a head-first presenta-
tion, the entire fetal head is outside the body of the mother,
or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the fetal
21
We note that the Act’s reference to “living fetus” does not differenti-
ate it from the Nebraska statute, which used the same term. Nor does this
or any other language in the Act limit its applicability to viable fetuses.
See infra pages 1336-37.
1330 PLANNED PARENTHOOD v. GONZALES