United States Court of Appeals
[…] Even if these provisions do
apply to make Lopez-Flores ineligible for adjustment of status, the INA and its
accompanying regulations contain at least one waiver that serves to forgive a prior
deportation that would otherwise disqualify an applicant for adjustment of status.
Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 212.2(a),4 an individual seeking an adjustment of status may
4
Although this administrative provision generally provides that an alien seeking
permission to reapply for admission must have resided outside of the United States
for five consecutive years after the date of removal, 8 C.F.R. § 212.2(a), the provision
goes on to state that "any alien who is seeking to enter the United States prior to the
completion of the requisite [five-year] absence, must apply for permission to apply
for readmission to the United States as provided under this part." Id. Thus, Lopez-
Flores is not barred from applying for a waiver under this section.
6
petition the Attorney General to remove the prior deportation disqualifications
contained in 8 U.S.C. § 1182. In his administrative appeal from the denial of his