the result of the proceeding would have been different.” Strickland v. Washington,
[…] in federal court habeas proceedings, see Bradshaw v. Richey, 546 U.S. 74, 76
(2005), the only issue is whether Akhtar has established that his appellate counsel
was ineffective under Strickland. Akhtar has failed to give any reason why
-3-
appellate counsel’s decision not to appeal the trial court’s evidentiary ruling was a
deficiency that fell below the objective standard of reasonableness. The evidence
of injury to the victim’s genitals was relevant to the crimes charged, especially the
crime of torture. See Cal. Penal Code § 206 (every “person who, with the intent to
cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering . . . inflicts great bodily injury . . . upon
the person of another, is guilty of torture.”). Accordingly, this claim also fails.
Akhtar contends that trial counsel erred by failing to request specific jury
instructions regarding self-defense and imperfect/unreasonable self-defense and
further claims his appellate counsel was ineffective for not appealing the lack of a