USA v. Goldberg
[…] misbranding, it was misdemeanor misbranding because there
was no evidence that he acted with any intent to defraud or
mislead. Accordingly, his appeal raises two issues: (1) was
there sufficient evidence for a reasonable juror to conclude that
Goldberg misbranded these drugs and/or held them for sale
while they were misbranded; and if so, (2) was there sufficient
15
evidence for a reasonable juror to conclude that he acted with an
intent to defraud or mislead (so as to make the convictions
felonies)? We consider each issue in turn.
1. Misbranding
Misbranding is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 331(k), which
in pertinent part prohibits “the doing of any . . . act with respect
to . . . a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if such act is done while
such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after
shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being
adulterated or misbranded.”
Although Goldberg admits selling these drugs without a
valid prescription, he argues that he did not misbrand them,
since (as a technical matter) he never “misbranded or adulterated
the drugs in question.” Goldberg Op. Br. 21. In other words,