1754 LOPEZ-CASTELLANOS v. GONZALES
[…] the date of the application; (2) that s/he was and is a person
of good moral character during that period; and (3) that s/he
is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to
his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United
States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
See INA § 244(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) (repealed 1996).
[3] IIRIRA § 304(a)(3) repealed suspension-of-deportation
relief and essentially replaced it with a form of cancellation-
of-removal relief, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b). Under this
provision, the Attorney General (or his designated representa-
tive) can “cancel removal” of a nonpermanent resident alien
— defined as “an alien lawfully admitted for permanent resi-
dence, an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the
United States,” see 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1) — who establishes
(1) continuous physical presence within the United States for
4
The BIA essentially agreed with that conclusion when it reversed the
IJ’s holding that § 1101(f)(8) rendered Lopez-Castellanos statutorily ineli-
gible for voluntary departure.