United States v. Chief
[…] ute of limitations applies. He comes to this conclusion by a
creative, but ultimately misdirected, route.

   [1] The general statute of limitations, which applies to most
noncapital offenses, requires the government to charge a sus-
pect within five years of the commission of a crime. 18
U.S.C. § 3282(a). But a different statute of limitations applies
in sexual abuse cases. 18 U.S.C. § 3283. In 1990, Congress
enacted a separate statute of limitations allowing the prosecu-
tion of sexual abuse crimes until the victim reached 25 years
of age. 18 U.S.C. § 3509(k) (1991). In 1994, the text of that
statute was recodified at 18 U.S.C. § 3283, which provided:

         No statute of limitations that would otherwise pre-
      clude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual
      or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years
      shall preclude such prosecution before the child
      reaches the age of 25 years.

See 18 U.S.C. § 3283, Historical and Statutory Notes. In
2003, Congress again amended the statute to extend the stat-
ute of limitations so that the government could continue to
prosecute suspected child abusers at any time “during the life
of the child.”3