United States v. Abdullah
[…] Further, no evidence that the witness was necessary or would assist at the sentencing hearing was alleged. Furthermore, Abdullah is not entitled to relief on the basis of the District Court’s denial of his last-minute request for new counsel at the sentencing hearing. He could not 1 Abdullah filed a pro se brief in response to counsel’s Anders motion. Abdullah argues that his guilty plea is void because the criminal jurisdiction statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3231, was never enacted into positive law and is unconstitutional. This argument is without merit. Section 3231 of title 18 provides: “The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” Therefore, where an indictment charges a defendant with violating the laws of the United States, § 3231 provides the district court with subject matter jurisdiction and empowers it to enter judgment on the indictment.