C&C Marine v. Director OWCP
[…] B.
C&C Marine next argues that there was not substantial
evidence to support the BRB’s finding that Bellows’ lime burns
aggravated his pre-existing arthritic condition in his lower left
leg. C&C Marine contends that Dr. Thomas’ September 2000
report, which stated that Bellows had “significant degenerative
joint disease in his left ankle which I do not believe is associated
with the burn,” demonstrates that there was no correlative link
between the two. However, two years later, Dr. Thomas stated
that “the industrial burns may have irritated [Bellows’] left
4
Section 913(d) provides:
Where recovery is denied to any person, in a suit
brought at law or in admiralty to recover damages
in respect of injury or death, on the ground that
such person was an employee and that the
defendant was an employer within the meaning of
this Act and that such employer had secured
compensation to such employee under this Act the
limitation of time prescribed in subdivision (a)
shall begin to run only from the date of
termination of such suit.
9
ankle.” Moreover, at Dr. Thomas’ deposition, he explicitly
stated that “[s]omething happened in May to [Bellows’] tibia
region with the burns that exacerbated the arthritic change.”
Therefore, substantial evidence supported the BRB’s finding