Kehm Oil Co v. Texaco Inc
[…] 4
The PMPA provides a number of valid reasons for a
franchisor to terminate or fail to renew a franchise, including
mutual agreement, the failure of the franchisee to comply with
material provisions of the franchise agreement, the franchisee’s
declaration of bankruptcy, and others. 15 U.S.C § 2802(b)(2), (c).
There are additional valid reasons to fail to renew a franchisee,
such as the franchisee’s failure to operate the premises in a clean,
safe, and healthful manner. 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(3).
6
notice requirements on franchisors looking to terminate or
nonrenew the franchise relationship. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2804. Congress
also included a statute of limitations for PMPA actions. The
PMPA provides that “no . . . action may be maintained [under the
PMPA] unless commenced within 1 year . . . of . . . the date of
termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise
relationship.” 15 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1).
A review of the agreements Kehm signed with the
defendants makes clear that Kehm’s claims are time-barred. The
most recent agreement between Kehm and Texaco expired, by its
terms, on December 13, 1987. The agreement with TRMI expired,