USA v. Wright
[…] of counsel, he refused to acknowledge the fact of his prior conviction.
At Wright’s sentencing hearing, the District Court reduced his offense level by two
levels under U.S.S.G. § 3E1.1(a) for his acceptance of responsibility. The government
stated that if Wright would admit to his prior conviction, it would ask the Court to reduce
his offense level by one additional level under § 3E1.1(b). He refused to do so, and was
subsequently sentenced to 63 months, the bottom of his 63- to 78-month guidelines range.
3
II. Discussion 1
Wright’s first contention on appeal is that 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2) is unconstitutional
on its face and as applied to him. Section 1326(b)(2) states that an alien convicted under
§ 1326(a) for illegal reentry into the United States, “whose removal was subsequent to a
conviction for commission of an aggravated felony,” shall be fined or imprisoned not
more than 20 years or both. In Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224, 235
(1998), the Supreme Court held that the fact of a prior conviction for an aggravated
felony under § 1326(b)(2) is a sentencing factor and not an element of the underlying