United States v. Wright
[…] At Wright’s sentencing hearing, the District Court reduced his offense level by two levels under U.S.S.G. § 3E1.1(a) for his acceptance of responsibility. The government stated that if Wright would admit to his prior conviction, it would ask the Court to reduce his offense level by one additional level under § 3E1.1(b). He refused to do so, and was subsequently sentenced to 63 months, the bottom of his 63- to 78-month guidelines range. 3 II. Discussion 1 Wright’s first contention on appeal is that 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2) is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to him. Section 1326(b)(2) states that an alien convicted under § 1326(a) for illegal reentry into the United States, “whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony,” shall be fined or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both. In Almendarez-Torres v.