NADARAJAH v. GONZALES 3147
[…] In fact, Con-
gress has enacted provisions that allow the Attorney General
to detain certain aliens for lengthy periods, but certain defined
categories of aliens, and only with procedural safeguards.
Specifically, the Patriot Act allows detention of suspected
terrorists or other threats to national security, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1226a and 8 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1537. However, in order to
effect such lengthy detentions, the Attorney General is
required to certify that the statutory criteria has been met, and
the Attorney General must review the certifications every six
months. Section 1226a contains the Patriot Act’s authoriza-
tion of detention of suspected terrorists, providing that “the
Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who is cer-
tified” by the Attorney General where it is known or there are
reasonable grounds to believe:
NADARAJAH v. GONZALES 3161
• the alien comes to the United States to engage in
espionage or sabotage, § 1182(a)(3)(A)(i)(I);
§ 1227(a)(4)(A)(i);
• the alien comes to the United States to violate
U.S. law relating to the export of goods, technol-
ogy or sensitive information, § 1182(a)(3)(A)
(i)(II); § 1227(a)(4)(A)(i);
• the alien comes to the United States to engage in
any activity with the purpose of opposing or
overthrowing the U.S. government, § 1182(a)(3)
(A)(iii); § 1227(a)(4)(A)(iii);
• the alien has engaged in, is likely to engage
in, or to incite terrorist activity, or is or was a
member of a foreign terrorist organization.
§ 1182(a)(3)(B); § 1127(a)(4)(B); § 1226a(a)(1);
§ 1226a(a)(3).
The Attorney General may delegate the power to certify
only to the Deputy Attorney General, who may not in turn
delegate it. 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(4). An alien detained under
this section “whose removal is unlikely in the reasonably
foreseeable future, may be detained for additional periods of
up to six months only if the release of the alien will threaten
the national security of the United States or the safety of the
community or any person.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(6). The
Attorney General is required to review certifications under
this section at six month intervals. 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(7).
Sections 1531-1537, enacted in 1996, establish the Alien
Terrorist Removal Court and the procedures that it must fol-
low.