United States Court of Appeals
[…] documentation sufficient to fulfill the requirements of § 7491.3 Interex, Inc. v. C.I.R.,
321 F.3d 55, 58 (1st Cir. 2003).
We begin with a discussion of credible evidence. In Griffin, we defined
“credible evidence” for purposes of § 7491 as “the quality of evidence, which after
critical analysis, the court would find sufficient upon which to base a decision on the
issue if no contrary evidence were submitted (without regard to the judicial
presumption of IRS correctness).” 315 F.3d at 1021. Ms. Blodgett contends the tax
court ignored § 7491 by failing to shift the burden of disproving her loss to the
3
Section 7491(a) states, in relevant part:
(1) General rule--If, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces
credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to
ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle
A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such
issue.
(2) Limitations--Paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to an issue only
if--
(A) the taxpayer has complied with the requirements under this title to
substantiate any item;
(B) the taxpayer has maintained all records required under this title and
has cooperated with reasonable requests by the Secretary for witnesses,
information, documents, meetings, and interviews; and
(C) in the case of a partnership, corporation, or trust, the taxpayer is
described in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii).
(3) Coordination--Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any issue if any
other provision of this title provides for a specific burden of proof with
respect to such issue.
-6-
Commissioner after she introduced uncontroverted testimony, which she alleges was
thoroughly corroborated by documentary evidence, that, as part of the settlement
agreement, she irrevocably lost millions of dollars in assets when she turned over the
assets to the FTC receiver. Ms.