In re: RICHARD G. SHERMAN; In re:
[…] 36
The SEC was, and is, eligible as a creditor to file complaints under
§ 523. FED. R. BANKR. P. 4007(a) (“[A]ny creditor may file a complaint to
obtain a determination of the dischargeability [under § 523] of any debt.”).
Timing requirements for filing § 523 nondischargeability complaints
differ depending on which subsection of § 523(a) is invoked. “A com-
plaint to determine the dischargeability of a debt under § 523(c) [then cov-
ering § 523(a)(2), (4), (6), and (15)] shall be filed no later than 60 days
after the first date set for the meeting of creditors under § 341(a).” FED.
R. BANKR. P. § 4007(c). Hence, had the SEC wanted to file a complaint
under § 523(a)(2), (4) or (6), then it appears that it would have needed to
have done so by May 24, 2002.
In contrast, “[a] complaint other than under § 523(c) may be filed at any
time. A case may be reopened without payment of an additional filing fee
for the purpose of filing a complaint to obtain a determination under this
rule.” FED. R. BANKR. P. § 4007(b). It thus appears the SEC could have
filed — and still could file — a complaint under § 523(a)(7) or (19).
Alternatively, the SEC may have been able — and may still be able —
to take advantage of the protections afforded by § 523(a)(7) and (19) by