3766 AFRIDI v. GONZALES
[…] § 1101(a)(43)(A)); cf. United States v. Robles-Rodriguez, 281 F.3d 900,
903 (9th Cir. 2002) (explaining that for purposes of sentencing enhance-
ment, an offense classified by state law as a misdemeanor can still be an
“aggravated felony”); Murillo-Espinoza v. INS, 261 F.3d 771, 773-74 (9th
Cir. 2001) (holding that expungement of a state conviction does not elimi-
nate immigration consequences of that conviction).
AFRIDI v. GONZALES 3773
III
[7] Mr. Afridi next argues that the BIA erred in denying
him withholding of removal. Under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1231(b)(3)(B)(ii), an alien who “having been convicted by
a final judgment of a particularly serious crime is a danger to
the community” is not eligible for withholding of removal.
The Attorney General has discretion to determine whether an
aggravated felony conviction resulting in a sentence of less
than five years is a particularly serious crime. Id. Mr. Afridi
contends that his offense does not constitute a particularly
serious crime and that the BIA employed an improper stan-
dard in making this determination.
The Government argues that we lack jurisdiction to deter-
mine whether the BIA properly concluded that Mr. Afridi’s
offense is a particularly serious crime. The Government
argues that 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) divests appellate
courts of jurisdiction to review “a decision or action of the
Attorney General . . . the authority for which is . . . in the dis-
cretion of the Attorney General” and that whether a crime is
particularly serious is a discretionary determination. See 8
U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B) (granting Attorney General discretion).3
3
8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B) provides:
Subparagraph (A) [proving for withholding of removal] does not
apply to an alien deportable under section 1227(a)(4)(D) of this
title or if the Attorney General decides that . . . (ii) the alien, hav-
ing been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious
crime is a danger to the community of the United States . . . [f]or
purposes of clause (ii), an alien who has been convicted of an
aggravated felony (or felonies) for which the alien has been sen-
tenced to an aggregate term of imprisonment of at least 5 years
shall be considered to have committed a particularly serious
crime. The previous sentence shall not preclude the Attorney
General from determining that, notwithstanding the length of the
sentence imposed, an alien has been convicted of a particularly
serious crime.
3774 AFRIDI v. GONZALES
[8] The REAL ID Act of 2005 (“REAL ID Act”) provides
that “[n]othing in subparagraph (B) . . . which limits or elimi-
nates judicial review, shall be construed as precluding review
. . . of questions of law raised upon a petition for review.” 8
U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D).