United States v. Douglas E. Gleich
[…] These descriptions adequately allowed the police to avoid searching and seizing the wrong items. Thus, the district court correctly denied the motion to suppress on the overbroadness grounds advanced by the defendant. Next, Gleich contends the first search warrant authorized the search and seizure of only one computer, thus the BCI exceeded the scope of the warrant by searching and seizing three computers. As the district court stated, the defendant’s reading of the warrant is nonsensical. The search warrant authorized the search of his home and 2 Section 12.1-27.2-04 of the North Dakota Century Code states “[a] person is guilty of a class C felony if, knowing the character and content of a performance, that person produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person who was a minor at the time of the performance.” 3 Section 12.1-27.2-01(1) of the North Dakota Century Code defines “obscene sexual performance” as “any performance which includes sexual conduct by a minor in any obscene material or obscene performance, as defined in section 12.1-27.1-01.” Section 12.1-27.2-01(4) of the North Dakota Century