United States v. Douglas E. Gleich
[…] As the district court stated, the defendant’s reading of the warrant is nonsensical. The search warrant authorized the search of his home and 2 Section 12.1-27.2-04 of the North Dakota Century Code states “[a] person is guilty of a class C felony if, knowing the character and content of a performance, that person produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person who was a minor at the time of the performance.” 3 Section 12.1-27.2-01(1) of the North Dakota Century Code defines “obscene sexual performance” as “any performance which includes sexual conduct by a minor in any obscene material or obscene performance, as defined in section 12.1-27.1-01.” Section 12.1-27.2-01(4) of the North Dakota Century Code defines “sexual conduct” as the “actual or simulated sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadomasochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, including the further definitions of sodomy and sadomasochistic abuse under section 12.1-27.1-01.” -5- personal computer for evidence containing “photographs, pictures, visual representations or videos in any form that include sexual conduct by a minor, as defined by N.D.C.C. § 12.1-27.2-04.” This warrant plainly authorized the search and seizure of anything within his home which could