In re: EMERALD OUTDOOR
[…] BIA recording system moot. We agree that the BIA regula-
tions make recording in the Title Plant mandatory, and that
Congress would not authorize, nor would the BIA implement,
a recording system in an exercise of futility. Nonetheless, as
explained below, that does not mean recording in the BIA
Title Plant gave Emerald Outdoor’s lease priority over Appel-
lants’ interest.
Pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 5,8 the BIA has promulgated regu-
lations that establish a comprehensive scheme for recording
title documents relating to Indian lands. For instance, 25
C.F.R. § 150.1 states that the BIA is to “set forth authorities,
policy and procedures governing the recording, custody,
maintenance, use and certification of title documents, and the
issuance of title status reports for Indian land.” Section 150.6
mandates that “[a]ll title documents shall be submitted to the
appropriate Land Titles and Records Office for recording
immediately after final approval, issuance, or acceptance.” 25
C.F.R. § 150.6.
[5] Significantly, BIA Title Plants (i.e., the Land Titles and