In re: EMERALD OUTDOOR
[…] “race-notice” state — meaning that the law did not protect subsequent pur-
chasers with notice, even if they recorded first — and BFC recorded in the
IN RE: EMERALD OUTDOOR ADVERTISING 4103
B. The BIA’s approval of the deed of trust was
effective July 7, 1994.
[9] The fact that the Certificate of Approval was not
recorded until 1998 did not delay its effective date and make
BFC’s deed of trust junior to Emerald Outdoor’s lease. As the
district court noted, the BIA may seek criminal penalties if a
person attempts to record conveyance documents before BIA
approval. See 25 C.F.R. § 152.22(a) (“[I]nducing an Indian to
execute an instrument purporting to convey any trust land or
interest therein, or the offering of any such instrument for
record, is prohibited and criminal penalties may be
incurred.”). Consequently, recording must occur after BIA
approval. We agree with the district court that if recording has
any legal significance, it “must have legal significance dis-
tinct from the act of approval.”
The BIA regulations confirm this. In particular, they pro-