In re: EMERALD OUTDOOR
[…] Nonetheless, as
explained below, that does not mean recording in the BIA
Title Plant gave Emerald Outdoor’s lease priority over Appel-
lants’ interest.
Pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 5,8 the BIA has promulgated regu-
lations that establish a comprehensive scheme for recording
title documents relating to Indian lands. For instance, 25
C.F.R. § 150.1 states that the BIA is to “set forth authorities,
policy and procedures governing the recording, custody,
maintenance, use and certification of title documents, and the
issuance of title status reports for Indian land.” Section 150.6
mandates that “[a]ll title documents shall be submitted to the
appropriate Land Titles and Records Office for recording
immediately after final approval, issuance, or acceptance.” 25
C.F.R. § 150.6.
[5] Significantly, BIA Title Plants (i.e., the Land Titles and
Records Offices) are “charged with the Federal responsibility
to record, provide custody, and maintain records that affect
titles to Indian lands.” 25 C.F.R. § 150.2(j) (emphasis added).