In re: EMERALD OUTDOOR
[…] C.F.R. § 150.6.
[5] Significantly, BIA Title Plants (i.e., the Land Titles and
Records Offices) are “charged with the Federal responsibility
to record, provide custody, and maintain records that affect
titles to Indian lands.” 25 C.F.R. § 150.2(j) (emphasis added).
We agree with Appellants that the word “Federal” must have
some significance. See United States v. Trident Seafoods
Corp., 92 F.3d 855, 860 (9th Cir. 1996) (court must interpret
statute and rule of civil procedure “in a manner that gives
meaning to every word in each”).
[6] The term “Federal” in § 150.2(j) suggests that the BIA
anticipated that, in addition to a recording in the appropriate
8
25 U.S.C. § 5 provides that the Commissioner of Indian Affairs is “em-
powered and directed to continue to make and keep a record of every deed
executed by any Indian . . . which may require the approval of the . . . Sec-
retary of the Interior, whenever such approval shall have been given.”
IN RE: EMERALD OUTDOOR ADVERTISING 4101
Title Plant, parties to a conveyance of Indian land may be
obligated to comply with parallel state recording systems, or,
in some instances, the systems that the Tribes themselves main-
tain.9 That does not mean, however, that recording in the Title