In re: EMERALD OUTDOOR
[…] Inter
Tribal Council of Ariz., Inc. v. Babbitt, 51 F.3d 199, 203 (9th
Cir. 1995) (Government incurs fiduciary duties toward Indian
tribes when it manages or operates Indian lands).
[7] In fact, a close reading of the BIA’s regulations reveals
that the recording obligation in 25 C.F.R. § 150.6 is an inter-
nal obligation that falls on the shoulders of the BIA, not the
party acquiring an interest in Indian land. Title documents are
recorded “immediately after final approval,” and it is the
approving officials who are responsible “for prompt compli-
ance with the recording requirement.” 25 C.F.R. § 150.6
(“Bureau officials delegated authority by the Secretary to
approve title documents or accept title are responsible for
prompt compliance with the recording requirement.”). This
process meshes well with § 483a(a). The statute ensures that
the BIA will receive the title documents by virtue of its
approval requirement, and if the BIA approves the convey-
ance, it then records in its system. Because recording cannot