4536 UNITED STATES v. SALAZAR-GONZALEZ
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, based on his being deported after sustaining
a conviction for a crime of violence. The district court sen-
tenced Salazar-Gonzalez to 70 months’ imprisonment, a sen-
tence in the middle of the range prescribed by the United
States Sentencing Guidelines.
II.
[1] Preliminarily, we address the district court’s denial of
Salazar-Gonzalez’s motion to exclude a “Certificate of Non-
existence of Record” (“CNR”) submitted by the government
to prove that Salazar-Gonzalez had not received the Attorney
General’s permission to apply for readmission to the United
States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1326 (“[A]ny alien who — (1) has been
. . . deported . . . and thereafter (2) . . . is at any time found
in, the United States, unless (A) . . . the Attorney General has
expressly consented to such alien’s reapplying for admission
. . . , shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more
than 2 years, or both.” (emphasis added)). Salazar-Gonzalez
contends that admission of the CNR violated his Sixth
Amendment right to confront witnesses against him, as articu-
lated by the Supreme Court in Crawford v. Washington, 541
U.S. 36 (2004). The CNR is not testimonial evidence under