Hoxha v. Atty Gen USA
[…] find that Hoxha would be persecuted if returned to Albania.
On October 31, 2006, the BIA dismissed Hoxha’s appeal. It adopted the IJ’s
adverse credibility findings and found that his internment camp experience, which the IJ
did find to be credible, did not rise to the level of past persecution. Finally, the BIA
found that Hoxha had not provided substantial credible evidence to suggest that he was
tortured in the past or that he was likely to be tortured upon his return to Albania.
II.
We have jurisdiction in this matter under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1). Pursuant to
§ 1252(b)(4)(B), “administrative findings of fact are conclusive unless any reasonable
adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.” Factual findings must be
upheld if they are “supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the
record considered as a whole.” INS v. Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481 (1992).
Determinations that an alien experienced “persecution” or has a “well-founded fear of
4
persecution” are findings of fact and we are to review them under the substantial evidence
standard. Abdille v. Ashcroft, 242 F.3d 477, 483-84 (3d Cir. 2001).