In re: *
[…] Here, the question of who owned the Guy/Victor account on the date of the alleged
-7-
conversion when that account was rolled into the Guy/Louise account was an
essential element of the bankruptcy court's findings, but one that the bankruptcy court
may have been without jurisdiction to make.
2. THE DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY
The durable power of attorney, as the bankruptcy court seemed to have
concluded, did not allow Guy to take Victor's funds and make them his own before
Victor's death. If Missouri law applies, the duties of attorney in fact are set forth in
Missouri Revised Statute section 404.714, which states, in part, that:
An attorney in fact who elects to act under a power of attorney is under
a duty to act in the interest of the principal and to avoid conflicts of
interest that impair the ability of the attorney in fact so to act. A person
who is appointed an attorney in fact under a power of attorney, either
durable or not durable, who undertakes to exercise the authority
conferred in the power of attorney, has a fiduciary obligation to exercise
the powers conferred in the best interests of the principal, and to avoid
self-dealing and conflicts of interest, as in the case of a trustee with
respect to the trustee's beneficiary or beneficiaries; and in the absence
of explicit authorization, the attorney in fact shall exercise a high degree
of care in maintaining, without modification, any estate plan which the
principal may have in place, including, but not limited to, arrangements
made by the principal for disposition of assets at death through
beneficiary designations, ownership by joint tenancy or tenancy by the
entirety, trust arrangements or by will or codicil.
MO. REV. STAT. § 404.714. This statute prohibited Guy from commingling the
accounts or making a gift to himself. See In re the Estate of Herbert, 2004 WL
2282143 (Mo. App. 2004)(unpublished). Further, section 404.710.6(3) requires that