UNITED STATES v. LOPEZ-TORRES 4637
[…] approach and then modified categorical approach to analyze
his prior conviction under California Penal Code section 246.
At the sentencing hearing, the district court engaged in a mod-
ified categorical analysis to find that Lopez-Torres’ section
246 conviction was a crime of violence resulting in a sixteen-
level enhancement. This appeal followed.
II.
We review a district court’s legal interpretation of the Sen-
tencing Guidelines de novo. United States v. Kelly, 422 F.3d
889, 891-92 (9th Cir. 2005).
III.
Lopez-Torres argues that a conviction under California
Penal Code section 246 is not categorically a crime of vio-
lence for purposes of Sentencing Guidelines § 2L1.2(b)(1)
(A)(ii). California Penal Code section 246 states:
Any person who shall maliciously and willfully dis-
charge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house,
occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied
aircraft, inhabited housecar, as defined in Section
362 of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper, as
defined in Section 243 of the Vehicle Code, is guilty
of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished
by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or
seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail
for a term of not less than six months and not
exceeding one year.
UNITED STATES v. LOPEZ-TORRES 4639
As used in this section, “inhabited” means currently
being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied
or not.
The district court did not hold that a conviction under section
246 is categorically a crime of violence under § 2L1.2(b)(1)
(A)(ii). Instead, it considered the abstract of judgment and the