United States v. Miranda-Guerena
[…] Id. at 627. [3] Box was decided after the district court denied the motion to suppress in this case, but its holding is nevertheless applicable. As this Court has explained, “ ‘[a] judicial con- struction of a statute is an authoritative statement of what the statute meant before as well as after the decision of the case giving rise to that construction.’ ” United States v. City of Tacoma, Washington, 332 F.3d 574, 581 (9th Cir. 2003) (quoting Rivers v. Roadway Express, 511 U.S. 298, 312-13 (1994)). Section 28-1594 was in existence when Mr. Miranda- 1 Section 13-3883(B) provides: A peace officer may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of any traffic law committed in the officer’s presence and may serve a copy of the traffic complaint for any alleged civil or criminal traf- fic violation. A peace officer who serves a copy of the traffic complaint shall do so within a reasonable time of the alleged criminal or civil traffic violation. 2 Section 28-1594 provides: A peace officer or duly authorized agent of a traffic enforcement agency may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of this title and to serve a copy of the traffic complaint for an alleged civil or crimi- nal violation of this title. 4618 UNITED STATES v. MIRANDA-GUERENA Guerena was stopped. Therefore, at the time Mr. Miranda- Guerena was stopped, § 28-1594 permitted the stop, even if Arizona courts had yet to interpret the statute in light of § 13- 3883(B). B Mr.