United States Court of Appeals
[…] prohibiting lewd or lascivious acts, or continued sexual abuse of a child] shall not be
placed or reside . . . within one one-quarter mile of any public or private school.”);
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 947.1405(7)(a)(2) (“Any inmate convicted of [certain sexual crimes
against minors] and . . . subject to conditional release supervision . . . [is prohibited
from] living within 1,000 feet of a school, day care center, park, playground,
designated public school bus stop or other place where children regularly
congregate.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 42-1-13(b) (“No individual required to register . . .
shall reside within 1,000 feet of any child care facility, school, or area where minors
congregate.”); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/11-9.3(b-5) (“It is unlawful for a child sex
offender to knowingly reside within 500 feet of a school building . . .”); Ky. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 17.495 (“No registrant . . . who is placed on probation, parole, or any
form of supervised release, shall reside within one thousand (1,000) feet of a high
school, middle school, elementary school, preschool, or licensed day care facility.”);
La. Rev.