United States Court of Appeals
[…] facility.”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2950.031(A) (“No person who has been convicted
of . . . either a sexually oriented offense that is not a registration-exempt sexually
oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or
occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises.”); Okl.
Stat. tit. 57, § 590 (“It is unlawful for any person registered pursuant to the Oklahoma
Sex Offenders Registration Act to reside within a two thousand-foot radius of any
public or private school site or educational institution.”); Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 144.642(1)(a) (Rules for post-prison supervision or parole “shall include . . .a
general prohibition against allowing a sex offender to reside near locations where
children are the primary occupants or users.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-211(a) (“No
sexual offender, . . . or violent sexual offender, . . . shall knowingly reside or work
within one thousand feet (1,000') of the property on which any public school, private
or parochial school, licensed day care center, or any other child care facility is