United States Court of Appeals
[…] Although the Does introduced one report from
the Minnesota Department of Corrections finding “no evidence in Minnesota that
residential proximity of sex offenders to schools or parks affects reoffense,” this
solitary case study – which involved only thirteen reoffenders released from prison
between 1997 and 1999 – does not make irrational the decision of the Iowa General
Assembly and the Governor of Iowa to reach a different predictive judgment for
Iowa. As the district court observed, twelve other States have enacted some form of
residency restriction applicable to sex offenders.4 There can be no doubt of a
4
See Ala. Code § 15-20-26(a) (“Unless otherwise exempted by law, no adult
criminal sex offender shall establish a residence or accept employment within 2,000
feet of the property on which any school or child care facility is located.”); Ark. Code
Ann. § 5-14-128(a) (“It shall be unlawful for a sex offender who is required to
-18-
legislature’s rationality in believing that “[s]ex offenders are a serious threat in this
Nation,” and that “[w]hen convicted sex offenders reenter society, they are much