United States Court of Appeals
[…] Nation,” and that “[w]hen convicted sex offenders reenter society, they are much
register . . . and who has been assessed as a Level 3 or Level 4 offender to reside
within two thousand feet (2000') of the property on which any public or private
elementary or secondary school or daycare facility is located.” ); Cal. Penal Code
§ 3003(g) ([A]n inmate who is released on parole for any violation of [sections
prohibiting lewd or lascivious acts, or continued sexual abuse of a child] shall not be
placed or reside . . . within one one-quarter mile of any public or private school.”);
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 947.1405(7)(a)(2) (“Any inmate convicted of [certain sexual crimes
against minors] and . . . subject to conditional release supervision . . . [is prohibited
from] living within 1,000 feet of a school, day care center, park, playground,
designated public school bus stop or other place where children regularly
congregate.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 42-1-13(b) (“No individual required to register . . .
shall reside within 1,000 feet of any child care facility, school, or area where minors
congregate.”); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/11-9.3(b-5) (“It is unlawful for a child sex