United States Court of Appeals
[…] boards of directors — not the federal government. Further, the Bank states that
Federal Reserve Bank employees are not considered federal employees, officials, or
representatives for purposes of 12 U.S.C. § 341. The Bank also contends, inter alia,
-2-
that the plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 451 and relevant case law state that Federal
Reserve Banks are not federal agencies.
II.
“Agency” is not defined in Fed. R. App. P. 4. Since agency is not defined
under that Rule, we look to a broader definition in Title 28, under which Rule 4 falls.
The applicable definition, found in 28 U.S.C. § 451, states that “[t]he term ‘agency’
includes any department, independent establishment, commission, administration,
authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United
States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended
to be used in a more limited sense.” We address first whether the Federal Reserve
Bank falls under any of these terms.
The Bank does not constitute an “independent establishment.” Although the
term “independent establishment” is not defined within Title 28, we can infer that it