Patel v. Del Taco, Inc.
[…] The district court granted the motion to remand and awarded Del Taco $9,767 in attorney’s fees. Del Taco then moved to stay the Patels’ federal action and to compel them to arbitrate their federal claims. The district court granted Del Taco’s motion to stay the Patels’ federal claims and to compel arbitration of those claims. This consolidated appeal followed. Analysis I. Motion to Remand [1] The district court determined that removal was not proper under either 28 U.S.C. § 1441 or § 1443(1). We lack 1 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1) provides: Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, com- menced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof. PATEL v. DEL TACO, INC. 5005 jurisdiction to review the remand order based on § 1441. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d) (“order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal”). Accordingly, the Patels’ appeal from the remand order based on § 1441 is dismissed.