Patel v. Del Taco, Inc.
[…] PATEL v. DEL TACO, INC. 5005 jurisdiction to review the remand order based on § 1441. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d) (“order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal”). Accordingly, the Patels’ appeal from the remand order based on § 1441 is dismissed. [2] We do, however, have jurisdiction to review the remand order based on 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1). See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d) (“order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed pursuant to section 1443 of this title shall be review- able by appeal”). “A district court’s decision to remand a removed case is . . . reviewed de novo.” State of Neb. ex rel. Dep’t of Social Services v. Bentson, 146 F.3d 676, 678 (9th Cir. 1998).