Patel v. Del Taco, Inc.
[…] The Patels point to no formal expression of state law that prohibits them from enforcing their civil rights in state court nor do they point to anything that suggests that the state court would not enforce their civil rights in the state court proceedings. The arbitration petition was not removable pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1), and the district court did not err in remanding it to state court. 5006 PATEL v. DEL TACO, INC. II. Attorney’s Fees [5] The Patels also challenge the attorney’s fees awarded to Del Taco pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), which provides that “[a]n order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal.” “[W]e . . . have jurisdic- tion to review the district court’s award of attorneys’ fees pur- suant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).” Dahl v. Rosenfeld, 316 F.3d 1074, 1077 (9th Cir. 2003).