4956 BP WEST COAST PRODUCTS v. MAY
[…] or declining to renew an existing franchise relationship unless
one of the conditions set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b) has
been satisfied.1 Pursuant to § 2802(b)(3)(D)(i)(III), a franchi-
sor may decline to renew a franchise agreement having a term
1
The franchisee bears “the burden of proving the termination of the
franchise or the nonrenewal of the franchise relationship.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 2805(c). The franchisor then bears “the burden of going forward with
evidence to establish as an affirmative defense that such termination or
nonrenewal was permitted under section 2802(b) or 2803.” Id.
4962 BP WEST COAST PRODUCTS v. MAY
of three or more years and decide to sell such premises if such
“determination [is] made by the franchisor in good faith and
in the normal course of business.” Before selling leased mar-
keting premises, a franchisor must “either: (I) [make] a bona
fide offer to sell, transfer, or assign to the franchisee such
franchisor’s interests in such premises; or (II) if applicable,
[offer] the franchisee a right of first refusal of at least 45-days