FARGO v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE 5143
[…] However, the Tax Court does not so
much as mention § 6404, let alone apply it. Instead, it merely mentions
(and distinguishes) the interest abatement case Beagles v. Commissioner,
85 T.C.M. (CCH) 995 (2003). Taxpayers’ erroneous line of reasoning
seems to stem from certain background information to the final Treasury
Regulations, which is analyzed infra Subsection 3.
FARGO v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE 5151
vided by the statute is discretionary on its face, stating that
“the Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case
arising under the internal revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a)
(emphasis added). Discretion is also given to the Secretary of
the Treasury to determine what standards will govern evalua-
tion of an offer-in-compromise: “The Secretary shall pre-
scribe guidelines for officers and employees of the Internal
Revenue Service to determine whether an offer-in-
compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a
dispute.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122 (c)(1) (emphasis added).
Taxpayers contend that these authorizations of discretion
are tempered by the statute’s legislative history, which they
say specifically contemplates compromise of longstanding
cases where large amounts of fines and interest accrue. The