FARGO v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE 5143
[…] erroneous assessment of the facts.” United States v. Morales,
108 F.3d 1031, 1035 (9th Cir. 1997) (en banc) (citing Cooter
& Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 496 U.S. 384, 405 (1990)).
III. Discussion
A. Economic Hardship
The Tax Court held that the Commissioner did not abuse
his discretion in determining that the Taxpayers would not
experience economic hardship if their offer-in-compromise
was rejected. We agree.
[1] The operative statutory and regulatory framework in
this case focuses on basic expenses. The regulation in effect
at the time of the offer-in-compromise, Temporary Treasury
Regulation § 301.7122-1T(b), provides that a compromise
“may be entered into to promote effective tax administration
FARGO v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE 5147
when . . . [c]ollection of the full liability will create economic
hardship within the meaning of § 301.6343-1.” Economic
hardship is defined as the inability of the taxpayer “to pay his
or her reasonable basic living expenses.” 26 C.F.R.
§ 301.6343-1(b)(4)(i). The regulation goes on to specify that:
The determination of a reasonable amount for basic
living expense will be made by the director and will