FARGO v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE 5143
[…] hardship is defined as the inability of the taxpayer “to pay his
or her reasonable basic living expenses.” 26 C.F.R.
§ 301.6343-1(b)(4)(i). The regulation goes on to specify that:
The determination of a reasonable amount for basic
living expense will be made by the director and will
vary according to the unique circumstances of the
individual taxpayer. Unique circumstances, however,
do not include the maintenance of an affluent or lux-
urious standard of living.
Id. These regulations are consistent with provisions of their
authorizing statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7122, which provides explic-
itly for a case-by-case analysis “designed to provide that tax-
payers entering into a compromise have an adequate means to
provide for basic living expenses.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(c)(2).
[2] Taxpayers claim that they will suffer economic hardship
if they are required to pay their full $104,000 liability. They
argue that Mr. Fargo’s medical expenses, owing to his pro-
gressive dementia, will soon reach $90,000 per year and
bankrupt them in about a decade.