UNITED STATES v. LOPEZ-SOLIS 5491
[…] The majority’s reliance on United States v. Alfaro, 336 F.3d
876, 883 (9th Cir. 2003), is misplaced because Alfaro
involved a substantive amendment to the Sentencing Guide-
lines. We have held, however, that the 2003 amendment that
we consider here was “clarifying” because the Commission
was just explaining its meaning in more detail. Asberry, 394
F.3d at 716. Indeed, the Alfaro court reaffirmed that a clarify-
ing amendment—like this one—applies retroactively without
resulting in an ex post facto violation. 336 F.3d at 883.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-506(a) defines
the crime of “statutory rape,” which is a felony, as “sexual
penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . when the victim
is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age
and the defendant is at least four (4) years older than the vic-
tim.” Were it to matter whether that felony categorically poses
potential risks of physical injury, pregnancy, sexually trans-
mitted disease, or psychological harm, I would hold that it
UNITED STATES v. LOPEZ-SOLIS 5507