5452 UNITED STATES v. LO
[…] tively low concentrations of ephedrine from certain registra-
tion and record-keeping requirements concerning the sale and
importation of listed chemicals. See 21 C.F.R. § 1310.12(c),
(d)(1). Nevertheless, the regulations explicitly state that an
exemption from the record keeping and reporting regulations
5
The ma huang extract at issue in this case would not qualify for such
an exemption. The exemption for plant material is limited to plant material
that preserves the natural constituents in ratios that are found in the plant’s
natural state. 21 C.F.R. § 1310.12(d)(1). The regulation explicitly states
that “[p]lant material subjected to chemical or physical extraction, concen-
tration, chemical reaction, or other treatment that alters the plant’s natural
constituents or the ratios of the plant constituents are not exempt.” Id. This
kind of extracted and concentrated material is precisely the kind of mate-
rial at issue in the instant case.
5466 UNITED STATES v. LO
does not affect “the criminal liability for illegal possession,
distribution, exportation, or importation of listed chemicals