Winterville Marine v. Patricia Jackson
[…] II. Jurisdiction and Standards of Review 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(3) provides our jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals in admiralty cases. No party disputes our jurisdiction over appeals from the district court’s June 12, 2003 liability determination. President Casino, however, argues that we are without jurisdiction over appeals from the district court’s earlier, January 9, 2001 valuation determination because no party filed a notice of interlocutory appeal within thirty days of the court’s entry of that order. In this regard, President Casino correctly notes that 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) permits only thirty days for the filing of a notice of appeal. Id. (“no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree . . . before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree”). -12- In this instance, however, because there had been no finding of liability, the valuation determination by itself was not appealable at the time of entry.