USA v. Hoffecker
[…] Pharis, 298
F.3d 228, 234 n.3 (3d Cir. 2002) (citation and quotation marks
omitted), and for conspiracy when the conspirators commit the last
overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy, United States v. Jake,
281 F.3d 123, 129 n.6 (3d Cir. 2002).
There is, however, a critical variation in the calculation of
the limitations period when the Government requests assistance
21
from a foreign country to gather evidence of offenses for in such
situations it can apply to a district court to enter an order
suspending the running of the statute of limitations pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 3292 which provides:
(a)(1) Upon application of the United States, filed
before return of an indictment, indicating that
evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the
district court before which a grand jury is impaneled
to investigate the offense shall suspend the running
of the statute of limitations for the offense if the
court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that
an official request has been made for such evidence
and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably
appeared at the time the request was made, that such
evidence is, or was, in such foreign country. (2) The
court shall rule upon such application not later than
thirty days after the filing of the application.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this
section, a period of suspension under this section
shall begin on the date on which the official request
is made and end on the date on which the foreign
court or authority takes final action on the request.
(c) The total of all periods of suspension under this
section with respect to an offense – (1) shall not
exceed three years; and (2) shall not extend a period
within which a criminal case must be initiated for
more than six months if all foreign authorities take
final action before such period would expire without
regard to this section.
(d) As used in this section, the term ‘official request’
means a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or
convention, or any other request for evidence made
by a court of the United States or an authority of the
United States having criminal law enforcement
responsibility, to a court or other authority of a
foreign country.
22
Congress enacted section 3292 in response to “[t]he use of offshore
banks to launder the proceeds of criminal activities and to evade
taxes,” which “ha[d] become an increasing problem for federal
prosecutors.” H.R. Rep. No. 98-907, at 2 (1984), reprinted in 1984