USA v. Hoffecker
[…] Government “has received all requested foreign evidence from
foreign authorities” there has been final action within section
3292(b) dealing with the period of the suspension. 402 F.3d at
362-63. It is appropriate for us to comment further on the meaning
of final action within section 3292.
We reiterate that unlike section 3292(a)(1), which sets out
the timing requirements for the Government to make its application
to suspend the statute of limitations and the findings that the district
court must make before it grants the application and does not use
the term “final action,” section 3292(b) is concerned with the start
and end dates for the period of suspension after the court grants the
Government’s application. It states in pertinent part that the period
of suspension “shall begin on the date on which the official request
is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority
takes final action on the request.” 18 U.S.C. § 3292(b). Of course,
27
section 3292(c) places a further limit on the length of the period of
suspension: “[t]he total of all periods of suspension under this
section with respect to an offense . . . shall not exceed three years
. . . .”
Other courts of appeals have concluded that the “final
action” for purposes of section 3292(b) occurs when the foreign
authority makes a dispositive response to each of the items listed
in the government’s official request. See United States v. Hagege,