Johnson v. Comm Social Security
[…] Second, Johnson argues that if Dr. Hunter’s testimony was chronologically ambiguous, pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e)(1), Dr. Hunter should have been recontacted to clarify the ambiguity in his testimony. That is, the ALJ should have contacted Dr. Hunter to ask him if his comments regarding Johnson’s fine manipulation limitations pertained to the time during which she was insured. 11 Section 416.912(e)(1) provides that a medical source will be recontacted for purposes of clarification “when the report from your medical source contains a conflict or ambiguity that must be resolved, the report does not contain all the necessary information, or does not appear to be based on medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” However, the language in Section 416.912(e)(1) is preceded by the following qualification: recontact will proceed if “the evidence we receive from your treating physician or psychologist or other medical source is inadequate for us to determine whether you are disabled.” This is an important prerequisite. See Thomas v. Barnhart, 278 F.3d 947, 958 (9th Cir. 2002) (“[T]he requirement for additional information is triggered only when the evidence from the treating medical source is inadequate to make a determination as to the claimant’s disability.”).