Subsidiaries v. United States, 347 F.3d 1067 (8th Cir. 2003). On remand, the district
[…] Id. (citation omitted). In tax
refund cases, our traditional standard of review is extended. "In this taxpayer refund
case, the ultimate question for our determination is whether Iowa 80 has overpaid its
tax. Iowa 80 carries the burden of proving that the United States has money which
belongs to [it]. In order to sustain its burden, Iowa 80 must prove that the initial
-4-
determination of the IRS was wrong." IA 80 Group, 347 F.3d at 1071(internal
citations and quotation omitted).
By way of background, Iowa 80 bases its claim for accelerated depreciation on
26 U.S.C. § 168(e)(3)(E)(iii). Section 168(e)(3)(E)(iii) allows "any section 1250
property which is a retail motor fuels outlet (whether or not food or other convenience
items are sold at the outlet)" to claim a fifteen-year depreciation schedule. Rev. Proc.
87-56, 1987-2 C.B. 674, 686, sets forth the class lives to be used when computing
depreciation allowances under § 168. Asset class 57.1, entitled "Distributive Trades