USA v. Bell
[…] (Appellant’s Brief at
49.) However, Whipkey’s false statements were provided to the DOH in connection with
its abuse investigation after Taylor’s death, thereby implicating Atrium’s receipt of
Medicare and Medicaid funding. Further, Atrium was a qualifying “health care benefit
program” because it was receiving funds under Medicare and Medicaid, and Whipkey’s
false statements obviously related to care given – or not given – by Atrium. As the
not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section, the term “health care benefit program” has the
meaning given such term in section 24(b) of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2).
The term “health care benefit program” is defined as “any public or private plan or
contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item or service is
provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a
medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or
contract.” 18 U.S.C. § 24(b).
6
government points out, the “false statements at issue concerned health care services that
had been provided to Ms. Taylor at Atrium on the night of her death. Thus, the false
statements were in fact made in connection with the delivery of health care services, as is