Cactus Corner, LLC v. U.S. Department of Agriculture
[…] First, the Final Rule man- dates the use of the revised cold treatment protocol. 7 C.F.R. § 319.56-2jj(g). Second, the Final Rule requires that the Span- ish government take aggressive steps, including an APHIS- approved management program, to reduce the medfly popula- tion in that country’s orchards. Id. § 319.56-2jj(b)-(d). The Final Rule tests the efficacy of those efforts by requiring that 200 fruit from each shipment be sampled before the shipment undergoes cold treatment. Id. § 319.56-2jj(f). If, during this pre-treatment sampling, “inspectors find a single live Mediter- ranean fruit fly in any stage of development . . ., the entire shipment of clementines will be rejected.” Id. In addition, if a single live medfly “is found in any two lots of fruit from the same orchard during the same shipping season, that orchard will be removed from the export program for the remainder of the shipping season.” Id. The Rule also provides for the inspection of clementines at U.S. ports of entry.