USA v. Jacobs
[…] Marshal who works in the same courthouse.
We conclude that Jacobs has not shown that the District Court abused its discretion
by denying the recusal motion. The relationship between Marshals and judges who share
a courthouse is simply not close enough to cause a reasonable person to question the
impartiality of all of the judges in any case involving a Marshal. The District Court
correctly observed that Marshals are responsible for protecting not only judges, but also
all other participants in a judicial proceeding, including defendants and defense counsel.
See 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(2)(A) (“The United States Marshals Service is authorized to
. . . provide for the personal protection of Federal jurists, court officers, witnesses, and
other threatened persons in the interests of justice . . .”). Moreover, Jacobs has offered no
objective facts to support his suggestion that the consequences of “offending” the
Marshals are so dire that judges would appear to be tempted to abandon their neutral role.
Our decision is consistent with those of other courts that have considered recusal