6550 FOREST GUARDIANS v. JOHANNS
[…] logical assessment concludes that a proposed action would
likely adversely affect listed species, if informal consultation
is initiated and results in a finding that the proposed action
would not in fact have such an effect, the agency is not
required to engage in formal consultation. Id. § 402.14.2
There may be an additional step in the process, however, in
some cases. Informal consultation must be re-initiated when
(1) “new information reveals effects of the action that may
affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an
extent not previously considered,” id. § 402.16(b), or (2) “the
identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that
causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that
was not considered in the biological opinion,” id. § 402.16(c).
The issue in this case is whether re-initiation of informal
consultation is required with respect to Water Canyon as a
result of the Forest Service’s failure to comply with certain of
the guidance criteria established during the initial informal