6550 FOREST GUARDIANS v. JOHANNS
[…] to adversely affect” finding were being met.
[5] The parties do not dispute that the Forest Service failed
to monitor Water Canyon in accordance with the allotment’s
guidance criteria. The agency acknowledges that it did not
measure the mid-point utilization levels for each grazed pas-
ture on Water Canyon from 1999 through 2002 and that some
of the measurements actually taken exceeded allowable utili-
zation levels. The issue is, as the district court correctly
found, whether that failure to monitor triggered a duty to re-
initiate inter-agency consultation under 50 C.F.R. § 402.16.
Pursuant to § 402.16, consultation is required where “the
identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that
causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that
5
We note also that such a judgment could guide the Forest Service’s
conduct relating to its authorization and monitoring of cattle grazing on
national forest land throughout the Circuit, although this factor does not
affect our legal analysis of the mootness issue in this case.
FOREST GUARDIANS v. JOHANNS 6563
was not considered in the biological opinion.” 50 C.F.R.
§ 402.16(c). It is the action agency’s burden to show the
absence of likely adverse effects on listed species. 16 U.S.C.
§ 1536(a)(2).
[6] Both parties rely upon Sierra Club v. Marsh, 816 F.2d
1376 (9th Cir. 1987); in fact, it is the principal case relied