UNITED STATES v. WEBER 6801
[…] (3) is consistent with any pertinent policy state-
ments issued by the Sentencing Commission pursu-
ant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a).[7]
[5] Under this statutory scheme, then, conditions of super-
vised release8 “are permissible only if they are reasonably
related to the goal of deterrence, protection of the public, or
rehabilitation of the offender.” T.M., 330 F.3d at 1240. “Con-
ditions of supervised release must relate to these purposes, but
may be unrelated to one or more of [them], so long as they
as permissible conditions a number of discretionary conditions of proba-
tion catalogued at § 3563(b). Relevant here is § 3563(b)(9), which pro-
vides that a district court may require a defendant to “undergo available
medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for
drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a
specified institution if required for that purpose.”
7
The United States Sentencing Guidelines Manual contains a policy
statement that recommends the imposition of sex offender treatment pro-
grams for defendants convicted of a sex offense. See U.S.S.G. § 5D1.3(d)
(7)(A). The Guidelines do not, however, specify the particulars of such