USA v. Miller
[…] under Ball. See also United States v. Kamen, 491 F. Supp. 2d
142 (D. Mass. 2007) (holding that possessing videotapes
depicting “a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct,” in
violation of § 2252(a)(4)(B) is a lesser-included offense of
receiving the same videotapes in violation of § 2252(a)(2)).
The government argues, however, that, even if
§ 2252A(a)(2) contains all the elements of § 2252A(a)(5)(B),
the provisions punish separate offenses because there is a
defense available for violations of § 2252A(a)(5)(B) that is not
available for violations of § 2252A(a)(2). 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(d)
provides an affirmative defense to a defendant who “possessed
less than three images of child pornography” and “promptly
. . . took reasonable steps to destroy each such image” or
“reported the matter to a law enforcement agency and afforded
that agency access to each such image.” The government
contends that this affirmative defense constitutes an additional
“element” of § 2252A(a)(5)(B) for double jeopardy purposes
because “it is more than theoretically possible for one to be
guilty of receipt without being guilty of the purported lesser