United States v. Miller
[…] See also United States v. Kamen, 491 F. Supp. 2d 142 (D. Mass. 2007) (holding that possessing videotapes depicting “a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct,” in violation of § 2252(a)(4)(B) is a lesser-included offense of receiving the same videotapes in violation of § 2252(a)(2)). The government argues, however, that, even if § 2252A(a)(2) contains all the elements of § 2252A(a)(5)(B), the provisions punish separate offenses because there is a defense available for violations of § 2252A(a)(5)(B) that is not available for violations of § 2252A(a)(2). 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(d) provides an affirmative defense to a defendant who “possessed less than three images of child pornography” and “promptly . . . took reasonable steps to destroy each such image” or “reported the matter to a law enforcement agency and afforded that agency access to each such image.” The government contends that this affirmative defense constitutes an additional “element” of § 2252A(a)(5)(B) for double jeopardy purposes because “it is more than theoretically possible for one to be guilty of receipt without being guilty of the purported lesser included offense of possession.”