Egolf v. Witmer
[…] Id. Accordingly, the Supreme Judicial Court held that Quinn’s deliberate exposure of his buttocks was a “lewd” act under Massachusetts law. Egolf, 421 F.Supp.2d at 865–66. 45 F.2d 1391, 1398 (3d Cir. 1989). Further, it was reasonable for the Troopers to presume that actual exposure of the genitals was not required in order to violate § 5901, as a separate statute prohibits such conduct. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3127 (“A person commits indecent exposure if that person exposes his or her genitals in any public place or in any place where there are present other persons under circumstances in which he or she knows or should know that this conduct is likely to offend, affront or alarm.”); see also Commonwealth v. Polomchak, 10 Pa. D. & C. 4th 395, 397 (C.P. Bucks Co. 1991) (“[A]ctual nudity is not a required element of the crime of open lewdness.”).