DEVERATURDA v. GLOBE AVIATION SECURITY SERVICES 8171
[…] foreseeable business circumstances” exception5 applied.
5
The Act provides that the 60-day notice period is reduced where the
“mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably
foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.” 29
U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A). The regulations, in turn, describe an “important
indicator of a business circumstance that is not reasonably foreseeable is
that the circumstance is caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected
action or condition outside the employer’s control.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 639.9(b)(1). Section 639.9(b)(1) indicates that “[a] government ordered
closing of an employment site that occurs without prior notice also may
be an unforeseeable business circumstance.” The “unforseeable business
circumstances” exception is not at issue here, however, because the com-
plaint alleges that “[t]he mass layoffs did not result from any sudden fail-
ure or reversal of defendant’s financial prospectus” or “because of any