KEPILINO v. GONZALES 8337
[…] Section 212(a)(2)(D)(i) of the INA
Section 212(a)(2)(D)(i) of the INA renders inadmissible
any alien who “is coming to the United States solely, princi-
pally, or incidentally to engage in prostitution, or has engaged
in prostitution within 10 years of the date of application for
a visa, admission, or adjustment of status.” 8 U.S.C.
KEPILINO v. GONZALES 8341
§ 1182(a)(2)(D)(i). Hawaii law provides that a “person com-
mits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or
agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another per-
son for a fee.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1200(1). The statute fur-
ther states that “[a]s used in subsection (1), ‘sexual conduct’
means ‘sexual penetration,’ ‘deviate sexual intercourse,’ or
‘sexual contact,’ as those terms are defined in section 707-
700.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1200(2). Section 707-700 pro-
vides additional definitions:
“Deviate sexual intercourse” means any act of sexual
gratification between a person and an animal or a
corpse, involving the sex organs of one and the
mouth, anus, or sex organs of the other.