Jarvis v. Govt of VI
[…] expiration date of March 5, 2001. However, it further noted that the petition for
revocation of parole and the warrant for Jarvis’s arrest were signed on February 1, 2000.
Because “revocation proceedings were initiated prior to Jarvis’[s] parole expiration date,”
the District Court determined that “procedural due process was satisfied” and denied the
habeas claim for lack of merit. (12/11/07 Order at 2 n.1.) The District Court’s
determination is consistent with generally accepted legal principles regarding parole
revocation proceedings. Cf., e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 2.44(d) (“The issuance of a warrant [for
the apprehension and return of an alleged parole offender to custody] operates to bar the
expiration of the parolee’s sentence. Such warrant maintains the [United States Parole]
Commission’s jurisdiction to retake the parolee either before or after the normal
expiration date of the sentence and to reach a final decision as to revocation of parole and
1
Insofar as Jarvis attacked his present physical confinement pursuant to the federal
conviction and sentence, the District Court lacked habeas jurisdiction because such claims
should have been filed in the district of confinement against the warden of the respective
federal prison.