Jankovitz v. Des Moines Indep. Cmty. Sch. Dist., No. 4:03-CV-10296 (S. D. Iowa
[…] As defendant points out, Congress was mindful to set forth specific affirmative
defenses or safe harbor provisions, such as 29 U.S.C. § 623(f)(2)(B)(ii). Defendant
bears the burden of proving its statutory affirmative defense. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 623(f)(2) (“An employer . . . shall have the burden of proving that such actions are
lawful in any civil enforcement proceeding brought under this chapter.”).
We agree with defendant that the relevant purpose of the ADEA is to prohibit
arbitrary age discrimination in employment. See 29 U.S.C. § 621(b) (purpose of the
ADEA is “to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than
-9-
age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and
workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on
employment”). Arbitrary age discrimination occurs when an employer denies or
reduces benefits based solely on an employee’s age. See, e.g., Hickman Mills, 99
F.Supp.2d at 1075 (“[W]hile it is not unlawful to offer ERIPs, it is unlawful for an