8754 PUC v. FERC
[…] original SDG&E complaint. The California Parties petition
for review of this limitation.7
In order to analyze this issue properly, a brief procedural
review is appropriate. In the original complaint, SDG&E
asked FERC to put a price cap on all sales into the Cal-ISO
and CalPX markets and urged FERC to enter into a “full
examination of the reasons why the ISO/PX markets are not
workably competitive.” In its August 23, 2000 Order, FERC
7
As a threshold matter, FERC argues that the California Parties’ and
Cal-ISO’s arguments are procedurally defaulted because they were not
raised on rehearing. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) provides that a party may obtain
review in this court by filing a petition “within sixty days after the order
of the Commission upon the application for rehearing.” We, however, can-
not consider an objection “unless such objection shall have been urged
before the Commission in the application for rehearing.” Id. In their multi-
ple requests for rehearing of FERC’s orders, the California Parties fairly
raised objections to FERC’s limitation of price mitigation to the Cal-ISO
real-time market, and its limitation of refunds to “spot sales.” Thus, FERC