United States Court of Appeals
[…] The government also contends that
Maswai’s prosecution was not based solely on information obtained from her abusive
spouse, for it obtained evidence from independent sources during its investigation,
including the I-9 form submitted to Wells Fargo Bank and the expert testimony
confirming her handwriting on the form.
The INA regulates the immigration, naturalization, and exclusion of aliens.
Section 1367 is entitled "Penalties for disclosure of information" and was added to
the INA in 1996 to limit the use and disclosure of information regarding battered
aliens. 8 U.S.C. § 1367. Section 1367(a)(1) states that the Department of Justice3
may not make an "adverse determination of admissibility or deportability of an alien
under the [INA] using information furnished solely by" several categories of
batterers. 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(1)(A)-(E). An abused immigrant previously convicted
3
Section 1367 was enacted prior to the transfer of immigration enforcement