United States v. Young
[…] Rather, § 922(g)(8)’s
only explicit requirement is that the defendant have received
a hearing of which he had actual notice and an opportunity to
participate. Thus, “a criminal proceeding may go forward,
even if the predicate was in some way unconstitutional, so
long as a sufficient opportunity for judicial review of the
predicate [restraining order proceeding] exists,” United States
v. Afshari, 426 F.3d 1150, 1157 (9th Cir. 2005), and it is no
defense to a prosecution under this statute that the state
restraining order proceedings were unconstitutional. Other-
  15
    21 U.S.C. § 851(c)(2), for example, reads:
       A person claiming that a conviction alleged in the information
       was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States
       shall set forth his claim, and the factual basis therefor, with par-
       ticularity in his response to the information. The person shall
       have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence on
       any issue of fact raised by the response. Any challenge to a prior
       conviction, not raised by response to the information before an
       increased sentence is imposed in reliance thereon, shall be
       waived unless good cause be shown for failure to make a timely
       challenge.
(Emphasis added).
                    UNITED STATES v. YOUNG                  9799
wise, “to limit the scope of [§ 922(g)(8)] to a valid[ ]
[restraining order] would be at odds with the statutory scheme
as a whole.” Lewis, 445 U.S. at 64 (emphasis added).