Poghosyan v. Atty Gen USA
[…] at 551). Under the REAL ID Act, “‘[n]o court shall reverse a determination made by a trier
of fact with respect to the availability of corroborating evidence . . . unless the court finds .
. . that a reasonable trier of fact is compelled to conclude that such corroborating evidence
is unavailable.’” Zheng, 417 F.3d at 383 n.2 (quoting 8 U.S.C. §1252(b)).
III. Analysis
A. Poghosyan’s Asylum Claim
The Attorney General has the discretion to grant asylum to an alien who meets the
definition of a “refugee.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b). An individual qualifies as a “refugee” if he
is “unable or unwilling” to return to her country of origin “because of persecution or a well-
founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion.” Id. at § 1101(a)(42). To establish eligibility
for asylum, an alien must demonstrate past persecution by substantial evidence or a well-
founded fear of persecution that is both subjectively and objectively reasonable. Butt v.
Gonzales, 429 F.3d 430, 433 (3d Cir. 2005).