10464 THE FITZGERALD LIVING TRUST v. UNITED STATES
[…] (2005). 425 F.3d at 1220. National Cable requires that defer-
ence be given to an agency’s interpretation of a statute unless
a prior court decision has held that the statute is incompatible
with the agency’s interpretation. 125 S. Ct. at 2700-01. It
explained that a prior judicial construction of a statute trumps
an agency’s interpretation only if a prior court decision
“leaves no room for agency discretion.” Id. at 2700. Because
neither Adams I nor Adams II held that ANILCA was unam-
biguous or that the court’s interpretation of ANILCA left no
7
36 C.F.R. § 251.114(f) provides: “[T]he authorizing officer, prior to
issuing any access authorization, must also ensure that: (1) The landowner
has demonstrated a lack of any existing rights or routes of access available
by deed or under State or common law.”
10472 THE FITZGERALD LIVING TRUST v. UNITED STATES
room for agency discretion, Skranak held that the Adams
cases did not obviate the requirement that an easement-
ownership determination be made under § 251.114(f). 425
F.3d at 1220.
[3] Unlike the plaintiffs in Skranak, the Fitzgeralds do not