11058 HEBBRING v. U.S. TRUSTEE
[…] proceed under Chapter 7. The bankruptcy court erred in sug-
gesting that voluntary retirement contributions are per se not
reasonably necessary. However, the bankruptcy court’s alter-
native finding that Hebbring’s retirement contributions are not
reasonably necessary based on her age and financial circum-
stances, and that she is therefore capable of paying her unse-
cured debts, is not clearly erroneous; nor did it abuse its
discretion in dismissing her Chapter 7 petition. We therefore
affirm.
A
[1] At the time Hebbring filed her petition, 11 U.S.C.
§ 707(b) provided that a court “may dismiss a case filed by an
11062 HEBBRING v. U.S. TRUSTEE
individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily
consumer debts . . . if it finds that the granting of relief would
be a substantial abuse of the provisions of this chapter.” In
determining whether a petition constitutes a substantial abuse
of Chapter 7, we examine the totality of the circumstances,
focusing principally on whether the debtor will have sufficient
future disposable income to fund a Chapter 13 plan that would