Gibbs v. Minner
[…] every member of the Delaware state legislature, each of whom he asserts acted
unconstitutionally in enacting and ratifying § 6902. He seeks monetary damages, an order
enjoining defendants from passing “unconstitutional laws,” and a declaration that § 6902
is unconstitutional. Gibbs later amended his complaint once (to add the names of the
individual legislators), then filed a motion for leave to amend his complaint again. Gibbs
sought to add as defendants certain state-court judges on the basis of their allegedly
unconstitutional enforcement of § 6902.
The District Court granted Gibbs leave to proceed in forma pauperis. By
1
The statute provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very person imprisoned or restrained of
liberty . . . shall have remedy by the writ of habeas corpus, except persons committed or
detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth
in the commitment.” 10 Del. Code § 6902(1).
3
memorandum order entered July 19, 2007, the District Court dismissed his amended
complaint pursuant to § 1915(e)(2)(B) and denied his motion for leave to amend his
complaint a second time. Gibbs filed a motion for reconsideration, which the District